IMPORTANT DATES

# Date Description
1     1-June , 2023 Special Session Proposal Deadline
2     15-July, 2023 Paper Submission Deadline
3     1-Aug , 2023 Special Session Paper Submission Deadline
4     1-Sep, 2023 Author Notification
5     18-Sep , 2023 Camera-Ready Version

Scope

Scope

NILES2023 Technical Committee invites authors to submit 4-page papers (IEEE double-column format with references, figures and tables showing the originality, significance and applications, and the used techniques in the research). For reviewing, the full paper should be submitted anonymously (without Authors’ names, and without page numbers) in PDF format through the EDAS. Please refer below for important Deadlines.

  1. Kindly ensure that your paper is IEEE double-column format with references, figures, and tables. See  “ IEEE Conference templates ”  at this page for details.
  2. All submission should be made electronically in PDF format via EDAS .
  3. The authors of the accepted papers will be allowed to make corrections in accordance with the suggestions of the reviewers and submit final camera-ready papers (both DOC and PDF formats) within the specified deadline.

Note that during initial submission, all author(s) info, affiliation(s), and acknowledgments must be removed for blind refereeing. This information is restored in the final accepted version.

NILES2022 takes plagiarism very seriously and regard plagiarism as professional misconduct. Papers will be screened for plagiarism and when identified the paper will be rejected.

  1. The paper prior to submission should be checked for plagiarism using licensed plagiarism software and/or “IEEE Cross Check”.
  2. Further, you have to strictly implement the ethical guidelines for publication.
  3. All questions about submissions can be sent as mail to niles.conf@nu.edu.eg

Please submit your special session proposals using this template by email to niles.conf@nu.edu.eg before 1 June 2023.

Proposals should include:
■ Session title
■ A short description (5 lines) and session topics
■ Session organizer(s) and affiliation

tracks

  • Track 1

    Electrical Engineering and Technology

  • Smart Agriculture
  • Hardware Security
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Analog Signal Processing
  • VLSI Systems and Applications
  • Fractional and Non-Linear Systems
  • Memristor And Memristive Systems
  • FPGA & ASIC Systems and Applications
  • System on Chip and Embedded Systems
  • Bio-Impedance Measurement Techniques
  • Design for Testability, Reliability and Verification
  • IOT, AI and Neural Networks Circuits and Systems
  • Track 2

    Communication Engineering and Technology

  • IoT Protocol
  • Radiation and Propagation
  • Optical Wireless Communications
  • Vehicle to Vehicle Communications
  • Spectrum Management and Reutilization
  • Communications for Unmanned Platforms
  • Secure & Energy Efficient Communications
  • Beyond 5G & 6G and THertz communications
  • GNSS, Localization, and Navigation Technologies
  • Trends and Advances in Wireless & IoT-enabled Networks
  • Edge Network Computing, Virtualization and Slicing
  • Track 3

    Industrial, Mechatronics and Mechanical Engineering

  • Sensor Technologies
  • Computational Mechanics
  • Fluids and Thermal Systems
  • Sustainable Energy Transition
  • Air Conditioning Applications
  • Experimental Fluid Mechanics
  • Advances for Process Industries
  • Industrial Systems Manufacturing
  • Material Science, Nanotechnology
  • Renewable Solutions for Ecosystems
  • MEMS And Microfluidics Applications
  • Quality Management and Sustainability
  • Circular Economic Models in Manufacturing
  • Service Management Systems and Logistics
  • Biomechanics, Robotics, Automation & Control
  • Hydraulic, Pneumatic and Mechatronics Systems
  • Simulation and Mechanical Vibrations, System dynamics
  • Track 4

    Computer Science and Engineering, Informatics, and Biomedical Engineering

  • Software Engineering
  • Blockchain And Cryptocurrency
  • Code Generation and Optimization
  • Embedded and Real-Time Systems
  • Trends and Advances in Informatics
  • Intelligent and Autonomous Systems
  • Speech, Audio and Video Processing
  • Medical Imaging Processing & Analysis
  • Big Data Technologies and Applications
  • Information Security and Digital Forensics
  • Multimedia, Web and Mobile Applications
  • Computer Networks and Peer-To-Peer Networks
  • Computational Bioinformatics and Metagenomics
  • Computer Architectures and Quantum Computing
  • Parallel, Distributed and High-Performance Computing

Special session

  • Generative AI models for healthcare

  • Medical image synthesis and analysis
  • Drug discovery
  • Personalized medicine
  • Virtual support for patients
  • Health data monitoring and predictive analysis
  • Medical education and training
  • Natural language processing & text generation for clinical decision support systems
  • Explainability and interpretability of generative AI models in healthcare

Registration Fees

Early bird  18 Sep 2023 Regular   1 Oct 2023
IEEE Member - Full Registration $200 $300
Non-IEEE - Full Registration $250 $350
IEEE Members Egyptian Full Registration 2000EGP 3000EGP
Non-IEEE Members Egyptian Full Registration 2500EGP 3500EGP
* Extra Page 25$|250EGP for each page (Max 6)
* A partial waiver request is available via email to niles.conf@nu.edu.eg

 

keynote

Diagnostic Engineering: Sensors Actuators and Intelligence for Integrity Monitoring

Prof. Bob Reuben

"Professor Emeritus, Heriot-Watt University, Scotland. "

Extreme Metastructures for Structuring Light

Prof. Nader Engheta

"H. Nedwill Ramsey Professor at the University of Pennsylvania - USA. "


The Role of Smart Sensor-Based Edge Networks in a World Driven by Sustainability

Prof. Ahmed Eltawil

" Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at KAUST "

GPUs and HPC: Empowering AI and the Sciences

Prof. Anne C. Elster

" Professor at Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) . "

Panel Discussions

Professional Developement In Engineering

Panel Discussions

Cybersecurity: Opportunities and Challenges

WorkShop

Advancements in Fractional Calculus and Implementations

committee

General Co-chairs

Wael Akl, NU, EGY
Ahmed Radwan, NU, EGY

Program Co-chairs

Ahmed Madian, NU, EGY
Walid Al-Atabany, NU, EGY

Special Session Co-chairs

Ahmed Elmahdy, NU, EGY
Essam Rashed, Uni. of Hyogo, JPN, EGY
Ezzeldin Soliman, AUC, EGY
Ghada Khoriba, NU, EGY

Publication Co-chairs

Hamada Mahmoud, Beni Suef Uni. EGY
Irene Samy, NU, EGY
Mai Sallam, NU, EGY
Mohamed Elkhatib, MTC, EGY
Sahar Selim, NU, EGY

Finance Co-chairs

Ahmed Mahmoud, NU, EGY
Mohamed Elshabrawy, NU, EGY

Awards Co-chairs

Ahmed Hassan, EUI, EGY
Islam Tharwat, NU, EGY

Industrial Co-chairs

Ahmed Saeed, FUE, EGY
Ahmed Soltan, NU, EGY
Mohamed Darweesh, NU, EGY

Publicity Co-chairs

Ahmed Elmahdy, NU, EGY
Mohamed Elhelw, NU, EGY
Nour Attia, NIS, EGY
Ola Gomaa, EAEA, EGY

Tutorial Co-chairs

Costas Psychalinos, Patras Uni, GRE
Lobna Said, NU, EGY

International Liaison

Abdallah Kassem, Notre Dame Uni, USA
Abdallah S., Penn State Behrend, USA
Ahmed Awad, Uni. of Tartu, EST
Ahmed Sayed, MSOE, USA
Alaa Khamis, GM Canada, CAN
Alex Yakvolov, Newcastle Uni, GBR
Despina Masco, Uni. of Bath, GBR
Haitham Mohamed, Birmingham Uni, GBR
Hatice Inan, Gebze techncial Uni, TUR
Hesham El Gamal, Uni. of Sydney, AUS
Hesham Elsawy, Queen's Uni, CAN
Hesham Eraqi, AWS Amazon, USA
Jim Braid, GCU, GBR
Karabi Biswas, IIT Kharagpur, IND
Mahmoud Shaaban, NU, EGY
Manish Tiwari, Manipal Uni, IND
Mohamed Fouda, RAIN Inc., USA
Mohamed Hamed, Rostock Uni, DEU
Mohamed Ismail, Wayne State Uni. USA
Mohammad Alhawwary, ANSYS, USA
Nesma Aboulkhair, Nottingham Uni, GBR
Ömer Kasim, Dumlupinar Üniversitesi, TUR
Patrick Degenaar, Newcastle Uni, GBR
Sadnra Carrera, EPFL, SUI
Tomas Fryza, Brno Uni. of Technology, CZE

Media Partners

Two Images Example

About Egypt